Volunteers MO.png

Teri Leeper Taylor, Executive Director began her involvement with the Miss America system as a volunteer for a local program in 1978 during her senior year of high school. She continued her involvement at the local level in a variety of capacities, eventually serving as the executive director until she joined the state program as a Field Director in 2004.   She became the Executive Director of the MOSP in the Fall of 2016 focused on building upon the strong 69 year foundation of the organization while leading it in a new and exciting direction.  Teri is a native Oregonian, and is happily married to her husband Randy. They have 7 grown children, including thirteen year old daughter who keeps them on their toes; and are the very proud grandparents of three granddaughters and three grandsons.  

Stephenie Steers West, Co-Executive Director found her way to the Miss America Organization as a local contestant in the Miss Rogue Valley Scholarship Pageant in 2005.  She went on to win that title and over the next five years held a number of other titles in her pursuit of the Miss Oregon title and year of service.  She was crowned Miss Oregon 2010 and went on to place in the top fifteen at the Miss America Pageant.  She became the Executive Director of the MOOT in 2015.  She and her husband Chris are the parents of two future Miss Oregon's Cabella and Abigail.

Board of Directors
Nancy McCune, President
Karen Murray, Vice President
Maureen Everetts, Secretary
Jann Leeper, Treasurer
Chris Maples
PJ Rockwell
Shannon Sebastian


Administrative Staff

Kari Christensen, Miss Oregon 2007 - Personal & Professional Development Manager

Taylor Miller - Communications & Media Manager

Dori Steers & Kirsten White - Contestant Paperwork Submission Coordinator


Field Directors

Melody Virding - Northwestern & Northeaster Oregon

James Moore - Central Oregon

Linda Sumner - Southwestern & Southeastern Oregon


Production Staff

Taylor Miller - Producer & Staging Director

Lynette Velasquez - Choreographer

CC Barber, Miss Oregon 2009 - Strategic Coaching & Technique

Robert Peterson, Oregon Sound & Lighting) - Technical Director/Lighting & Sound Coordinator

Dori Steers - Dressing Room Coordinator


Local Directors

Sandy Newman - Clatsop County

Chelle Sollars - Clatsop County

Samantha Franke - Clatsop County

Vicki Ericson - Coos County

Amee Springsteen - Coos County

Angie Painter - Douglas County

Misty Pickle - Douglas County

Sheri Hargrave - Klamath County & Southern Gem/Jewel

Zonnie Borg - Lane County

Blaine Barklow - Marion-Polk

Leslie Summers - Marion-Polk

Aspen Droesch - Rogue Valley

Sami Monning - Rogue Valley

Lindsay Darneille - Rogue Valley

Shari Anderson - Three Rivers

Vicki Mills-O'Donnell - Three Rivers

Yvonne Peebles - Three Rivers

Beth McShane - Washington County